Acteon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 720
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 5

Acteon General Information

Description

Acteon is a manufacturer of specialized dental products and imaging systems in France. The company specializes in dental equipment in medical imaging, ultrasound, dental surgery, air polisher, polymerization, pharma and manual instrumentation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Satelec and Pierre Rolland Laboratories
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 17 rue Thalès
  • 33700 Mérignac
  • France
+33 05 00 00 00 00

Acteon Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acteon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acteon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acteon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Acteon is a manufacturer of specialized dental products and imaging systems in France. The company specializes in dental
Other Devices and Supplies
Mérignac, France
720 As of 2019
00000000000

00000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000000000 0000000
Sallanches, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
0000000 00000000
Charlotte, NC
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acteon Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Anthogyr Corporate Backed or Acquired Sallanches, France 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Charlotte, NC 00000 00000000
0000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Rochester, NY 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Tortola, British Virgin Islands 00 000000&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Acteon Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Rynerson Chief Executive Officer
Olivier Balouka Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Yann Gallard Chief Technology Officer & Managing Director
Olivier Blanc Chief Information Officer & Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acteon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acteon Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acteon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acteon Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 0000 12-Mar-2019 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment
0000000 00000000 07-Sep-2017 0000000000 Medical Supplies
00000-00000 14-Nov-2006 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies 000000 0000000
000000 (0000000000 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 Monitoring Equipment
Sopro 01-Jan-2001 Buyout/LBO Medical Supplies
To view Acteon’s complete investments history, request access »

Acteon Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000000 Medical Supplies Olliergues, France 0000
To view Acteon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »