Armor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1922
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 6

Armor General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ink cartridges and thermal ink rolls intended for retail and business customers. The company engages in manufacturing and marketing printer consumables for businesses and offers print cartridges, photovoltaic films and laser printer cartridges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Galland et Brochard
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 20, rue Chevreul
  • CS 90508
  • 44105 Nantes
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Armor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Armor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Armor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of ink cartridges and thermal ink rolls intended for retail and business customers. The company engages in
Other Commercial Products
Nantes, France
2,000 As of 2021
00000000000

00000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
00000 0000000000 00000000
Esbjerg, Denmark
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Armor Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000-000 Private Equity-Backed Esbjerg, Denmark 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Armor Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hubert de Boisredon Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Wouaïd Nouri Administrative and Financial Director
Marc Jacobs Human Resources Director
Tino Bocciolini Vice President, Sales & Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Armor Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00 000000000 Armor Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Armor’s complete board members history, request access »

Armor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Armor Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Armor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Armor Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Oct-2019 0000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
000000000 (00000) 01-Sep-2019 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 000000 00 000000000
000000 (0000000 00 05-Sep-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00 000000000
00000 00000 000000 01-Aug-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Recoll (France) 01-Jun-2010 Merger/Acquisition Other Containers and Packaging
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Armor Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Kitzingen, Germany 0000
To view Armor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Armor Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (000000) 01-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Armor’s complete exits history, request access »