Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Konecranes

Konecranes
1910 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
KCR STOCK SYMBOL
46 INVESTMENTS
$37.56 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Konecranes Oyj provides lifting equipment and services for manufacturing industries, shipyards, ports, and terminals. It offers cranes, material handling solutions, and other components geared toward transporting and organizing supplies. Workstation lifting systems, trucks, and various hoists include advanced technologies to increase control and equipment capabilities. Products are marketed through various brands, and sales offices are in multiple regions. The company's global service network provides a full range of service solutions, specialized maintenance, and modernization services for equipment and tools. Inspections, spare parts, and preventive maintenance programs enhance efficiencies and extend product lifecycles.

Formerly Known As
KCI Konecranes, KONE Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 661 (Koneenkatu 8)
  • 05801 Hyvinkää
  • Finland

+358 020 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Konecranes’s full profile, request a free trial.

Konecranes Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$28.74 - $43.63 $2.96B $36.97 $1.57 189K 78.8M

Konecranes Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,450,482 3,036,838 3,754,140 2,320,210
Revenue 3,752,446 3,724,407 3,538,023 2,343,259
EBITDA 342,436 331,127 478,510 139,153
Net Income 123,638 120,131 254,988 41,591
Total Assets 4,160,578 4,080,302 4,274,420 1,608,998
Total Debt 958,329 888,126 910,214 340,436
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Konecranes Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Konecranes‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Konecranes Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cargotec Corporate Backed or Acquired Helsinki, Finland 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporation Shanghai, China 0000
000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Columbus, OH 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Darlaston, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Konecranes Investments & Acquisitions (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 000 04-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Machinery (B2B) 000000 000000000000
0000000 00000 0000 11-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000000
0000000 12-Nov-2013 000000000 00000000 Electrical Equipment
00000 00000000 000 05-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 000000
Närkes Elektriska (NEA Lyftdon Operations) 31-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Konecranes Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 02-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
0000000000 0000000 28-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
STAHL CraneSystems 01-Dec-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Konecranes Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0 + 0 Other Commercial Services Heilbronn, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Konecranes Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Konecranes‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Konecranes Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Panu Routila President & Chief Executive Officer
Teo Ottola Chief Financial Officer & Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Ari Kiviniitty Chief Technology Officer
Tom Kurtz General Manager
Kari Åkman Vice President & Area Director

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 26 executives. Get the full list »

Konecranes Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000000ö00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Deputy Chairman 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »