Alpha Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 883
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 24

Alpha Media General Information

Description

Provider of radio broadcasting services intended for customers across the United States. The company offers music, sports and news broadcast across a variety of platforms in various formats across diverse genres through its network of radio stations and websites to customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alpha Broadcasting
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • 1211 Southwest 5th Avenue
  • Suite 750
  • Portland, OR 97204
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000

Alpha Media Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpha Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpha Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of radio broadcasting services intended for customers across the United States. The company offers music, sport
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Portland, OR
883 As of 2021
00000
000000000000

000000 (

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Philadelphia, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alpha Media Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Audacy (Digital Audio) Formerly PE-Backed Philadelphia, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 00.000 000000&0
00000 00000 00000 Corporation Irving, TX 0000
000000000 Corporation Silver Spring, MD 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Alpha Media Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
D. Robert Proffitt President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bill McElveen Chief Compliance Officer & Regional President
John Grossi Chief Financial Officer
Larry Bastida Chief Operating Officer
Mike Hartel Chief Revenue Officer & Senior Vice President / Market Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alpha Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alpha Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpha Media Investments (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 11-Feb-2019 0000000000 00.000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
0000 000 0000 23-May-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
000000 (000 00000 25-Feb-2016 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
000000 000000000 15-Feb-2016 0000000000 00000 Specialized Finance 00000 000000
KDES-FM 29-Dec-2015 Buyout/LBO Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments. Get the full list »

Alpha Media Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
KIBZ-FM Broadcasting, Radio and Television Lincoln, NE 1992
000.0 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Pleasanton, CA 0000
0000-00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Palm Springs, CA 0000
000000 000000000 Specialized Finance West Palm Beach, FL
0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Pleasanton, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »