3S Photonics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 218
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 3

3S Photonics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of optical and optoelectronic components.The company designs, manufactures and markets active & passive optical components and modules for the telecom, sensing & laser markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alcatel Optronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Route de Villejust
  • 91625 Nozay
  • France
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3S Photonics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3S Photonics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3S Photonics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

3S Photonics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3S Photonics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3S Photonics Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 25-Nov-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000000 0000000
000 000000000000 08-Feb-2010 0000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment
Avensys Solutions 01-Jan-2009 Buyout/LBO Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000000 0000000
To view 3S Photonics’s complete investments history, request access »

3S Photonics Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000000000 08-Feb-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Avensys Solutions 01-Jan-2009 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view 3S Photonics’s complete exits history, request access »