ITF Laboratories Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 29

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

ITF Laboratories General Information

Description

Developer of fiberoptic systems. The company provides power fused components, optical sensors, instrumentation and fiber laser components. Its products have applications in the telecom, industrial, defense and security, cable-television and medical industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avensys
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 400 Montpellier Boulevard
  • Montreal, Quebec H4N 2G7
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ITF Laboratories Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ITF Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ITF Laboratories Patents

ITF Laboratories Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2588938-A1 Mode field adaptation for high power fiber lasers Abandoned 11-May-2007 00000000
CA-2549084-A1 Fiber bragg grating humidity sensor with enhanced sensitivity Abandoned 31-May-2006 000000000
US-20070280596-A1 Method and system for writing fiber bragg grating having apodized spectrum on optical fibers Abandoned 23-May-2006 00000000000 0
CA-2548029-A1 Method and system for writing fiber bragg grating having apodized spectrum on optical fibers Abandoned 23-May-2006 00000000000
EP-2021839-A4 Method and system for writing fiber bragg grating having apodized spectrum on optical fibers Withdrawn 23-May-2006 G02B6/02138 0
To view ITF Laboratories’s complete patent history, request access »

ITF Laboratories Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hassan Kassi Ph.D President & Chief Executive Officer
Alexandre Wetter Director, Packaging and Mechanical Design
To view ITF Laboratories’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ITF Laboratories Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ITF Laboratories Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ITF Laboratories‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial