Everwise Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 245
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Everwise General Information

Description

Developer of an enterprise-level ed-tech platform intended to connect people to the resources they need to thrive at every stage of their career. The company's platform and services help industry-leading companies deliver mentoring and other L&D programs that scale effectively and can be run by lean teams, thereby providing businesses with a better way to deliver learning across their organization.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gotham Software Development
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 18 West 21st Street
  • 7th Floor
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Everwise Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 16-Mar-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-Oct-2016 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Dec-2014 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 18-Jun-2013 $2.63M $3.48M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-May-2012 $850K $850K Completed Startup
To view Everwise’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Everwise Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1,900,366 $0.000001 $0.13 $1.62 $1.62 1x $1.62 11.88%
To view Everwise’s complete cap table history, request access »

Everwise Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an enterprise-level ed-tech platform intended to connect people to the resources they need to thrive at eve
Educational Software
New York, NY
245 As of 2020
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Pleasanton, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000000 00000000
Munich, Germany
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Everwise Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Degreed Venture Capital-Backed Pleasanton, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Greenwood Village, CO 00 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Everwise Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mercedes Ellison Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Colin Schiller Co-Founder, President & Board Member
John Oh Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Angela Miller Director, Experience Management Team
Kim Vappie JD Chief Experience Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Everwise Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Colin Schiller Everwise Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Mercedes Ellison Everwise Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Everwise Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Everwise Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Canvas Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Four Rivers Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ironfire Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spider Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »