OfficeTeam Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1888

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 11

OfficeTeam General Information

Description

Distributor of office supplies intended to serve professionals and corporations. The company offers traditional office supplies, janitorial and catering supplies along, print management items, data archive tools, work wear and office furniture products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
De Facto 1108 Limited, Oyezstraker Group Holdings Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Office Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Unit 1 Alexandria Court
  • Alexandria Drive
  • Ashton-under-Lyne OL7 0QN
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OfficeTeam Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OfficeTeam‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OfficeTeam Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of office supplies intended to serve professionals and corporations. The company offers traditional office s
Office Services (B2B)
Ashton-under-Lyne, United Kingdom
1,200 As of 2020
0000
000000&0 0000

000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
000000 00000000 (000
Rosny-sous-Bois, France
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidid
00000 0000000000 000
Northampton, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OfficeTeam Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Office Depot France Corporate Backed or Acquired Rosny-sous-Bois, France 000 000000&0
Bluefish Office Products Private Equity-Backed Northampton, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

OfficeTeam Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OfficeTeam Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OfficeTeam‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OfficeTeam Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ZenOffice 30-Apr-2018 0000000000 Publishing 0000000 0
Buro Business Supplies 28-Oct-2014 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
Nova IT 01-Mar-2013 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
Impact Office Supplies 24-Apr-2009 0000000000 00000 Logistics
PADS Printing & Commercial Stationery 09-Apr-2008 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments. Get the full list »

OfficeTeam Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nova IT Education and Training Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 1999
Dudley Office Products Distributors/Wholesale Dartford, United Kingdom 0000
To view OfficeTeam’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

OfficeTeam Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
ZenOffice 30-Apr-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
File & Data Storage 26-May-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Stat Plus Group 02-Nov-2000 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Oyez Legal Technologies 21-Sep-1998 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view OfficeTeam’s complete exits history, request access »

OfficeTeam FAQs

  • When was OfficeTeam founded?

    OfficeTeam was founded in 1888.

  • Where is OfficeTeam headquartered?

    OfficeTeam is headquartered in Ashton-under-Lyne, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of OfficeTeam?

    OfficeTeam has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is OfficeTeam in?

    OfficeTeam’s primary industry is Office Services (B2B).

  • Is OfficeTeam a private or public company?

    OfficeTeam is a Private company.

  • What is OfficeTeam’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OfficeTeam is 000000.

  • How much funding has OfficeTeam raised over time?

    OfficeTeam has raised $60M.

  • Who are OfficeTeam’s investors?

    AAC Capital, Better Capital, Bridgepoint Advisers, Federated Hermes (Hermes Fund Manager), and NatWest Group have invested in OfficeTeam.

  • Who are OfficeTeam’s competitors?

    Office Depot France and Bluefish Office Products are competitors of OfficeTeam.

  • When was OfficeTeam acquired?

    OfficeTeam was acquired on 15-May-2020.

  • Who acquired OfficeTeam?

    OfficeTeam was acquired by The Paragon Group of Companies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »