GNA Biosolutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $13.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

GNA Biosolutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer of molecular diagnostic devices intended to detect and analyze DNA. The company's devices use Pulse Controlled Amplification (PCA) technology to feature Nucleic acid amplification and detection with fast heating and cooling rates, enabling laboratories to diagnose and amplify human pathogens and DNA in an efficient and simplified way.

Contact Information

Website
www.gna-bio.com
Formerly Known As
Nanostove Project
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • Am Klopferspitz 19
  • 82152 Martinsried
  • Germany
+49 089 000000000

GNA Biosolutions Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GNA Biosolutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Aug-2019 $13.5M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jun-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Jun-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Dec-2012 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 14-Mar-2011 Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-2010 Completed Startup
To view GNA Biosolutions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GNA Biosolutions Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joachim Stehr Ph.D Co-Founder, Managing Director & CSO
Federico Bürsgens Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Director
Lars Ullerich Ph.D Co-Founder, Managing Director & CBO
Martin Weber Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

GNA Biosolutions Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Johan De Ruiter b-to-v Partners Board Member 000 0000
Philipp Rose Robert Bosch Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Sascha Alilovic SHS Gesellschaft fur Beteiligungsmanagement Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Miller Self Chairman 000 0000
To view GNA Biosolutions’s complete board members history, request access »

GNA Biosolutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GNA Biosolutions Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bayern Kapital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GreyBird Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Occident Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MedTech Innovator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
b-to-v Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »