bwin.party Digital Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,542
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

bwin.party Digital Entertainment General Information

Description

Operator of an online betting company. The company through its online platform offers sports betting, poker, casino games, soft and skill games.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
betandwin, Bwin Interactive Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
BWIN
Primary Office
  • 711 Europort Avenue
  • Gibraltar
  • Gibraltar
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

bwin.party Digital Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore bwin.party Digital Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

bwin.party Digital Entertainment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online betting company. The company through its online platform offers sports betting, poker, casino game
Internet Software
Gibraltar, Gibraltar
2,542 As of 2014
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000000000 00000000
Ljubljana, Slovenia
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000000000 00000000
Gumpoldskirchen, Austria
00000 As of 0000
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

bwin.party Digital Entertainment Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oryx Gaming Corporate Backed or Acquired Ljubljana, Slovenia 000 000000&0
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gumpoldskirchen, Austria 00000 0000 00000000
000-00-0000.000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Düsseldorf, Germany 000 000000&0
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view bwin.party Digital Entertainment’s complete competitors history, request access »

bwin.party Digital Entertainment Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Weigold Chief Financial Officer
Mitch Garber Chief Education Officer
Norbert Teufelberger Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

bwin.party Digital Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

bwin.party Digital Entertainment Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore bwin.party Digital Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

bwin.party Digital Entertainment Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 31-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Entertainment Software 0000000 000000000000
00000 00000000 07-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Casinos and Gaming
Gamebookers 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Casinos and Gaming
To view bwin.party Digital Entertainment’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

bwin.party Digital Entertainment Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000 Casinos and Gaming Rome, Italy 0000
To view bwin.party Digital Entertainment’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

bwin.party Digital Entertainment Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000.00000 0000000
To view bwin.party Digital Entertainment’s complete exits history, request access »