Acunia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 110
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Acunia General Information

Description

Developer of software and hardware products from telemarics service management. The company develops an open and flexible telematics platform for vehicle communication based on a wide variety of international standards. The company is spun out of IMEC.

Contact Information

Website
www.acunia.com
Formerly Known As
Smartmove
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Communication Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Philips-site 5 box 3
  • 3001 Leuven
  • Belgium
+32 016 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acunia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 02-Feb-2004 Completed Out of Business
7. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 01-Dec-2003 00000 Completed Out of Business
6. Later Stage VC 24-Mar-2003 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 13-Mar-2002 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 26-Feb-2001 00.000 00000 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC 20-Jun-2000 00.000 00000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 22-Apr-1999 $129M $347M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC $218M $218M Completed
To view Acunia’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Acunia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Maes Co-Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Wouter Pieper Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acunia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acunia Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BNP Paribas Fortis Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Creafund PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Equinox Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flanders Language Valley Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Motors Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »