AFI Group of Companies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 675
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 20

AFI Group of Companies General Information

Description

Provider of new and used powered access equipment intended for rent and sale. The company offers a broad range of powered access machines and accessories and complimentary services including advice on damage waiver options, training and the supply of safety equipment, provision of safety-related training and the resale of ex-fleet and third party sourced machines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AFI Aerial Platforms Limited, Aerial For Industry Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 2nd Floor, West Wing, Diamond House
  • Diamond Business Park, Thornes Moor Road
  • Wakefield WF2 8PT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0330 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AFI Group of Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AFI Group of Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AFI Group of Companies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of new and used powered access equipment intended for rent and sale. The company offers a broad range of powere
Other Commercial Services
Wakefield, United Kingdom
675 As of 2017
0000 0000-00-00
00000000

0000000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
00000 0000000000 00000000
Slough, United Kingdom
000000&0

00000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
00000 0000000000 00000000
Haywards Heath, United Kingdom
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AFI Group of Companies Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Already Hire Corporate Backed or Acquired Slough, United Kingdom 000000&0
00000000 000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Haywards Heath, United Kingdom 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

AFI Group of Companies Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David McNicholas Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nicholas Higgins Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Peter Wajner Managing Director - AFI Specialist Rentals
Carlo Vinci Customer Service Director & Regional Manager
Nicholas Selley Board Member & Group Business Development Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

AFI Group of Companies Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 AFI Group of Companies Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Group Chairman 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 AFI Group of Companies Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
00000000 000000 AFI Group of Companies Board Member & Group Business Development Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

AFI Group of Companies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AFI Group of Companies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AFI Group of Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AFI Group of Companies Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 00 14-Aug-2019 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000000
00000000 0000000 0 18-Jul-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000
00000 000000000 12-Oct-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 0000000000
000000000 00000 & 08-May-2015 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 0000000000
Astra Access Safety Training 04-Mar-2015 Buyout/LBO Education and Training Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AFI Group of Companies Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hampshire Plant & Access Machinery (B2B) Winchester, United Kingdom 2008
000000 000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Wakefield, United Kingdom 0000
000 00000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Wakefield, United Kingdom 0000
00 000000 00000000 Acquirer Newport, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000 00 Other Commercial Services Haywards Heath, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »