White Star Petroleum Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 509
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 12

White Star Petroleum General Information

Description

Operator of an oil and natural gas exploration and production company. The company operates, maintains, expands and develops its resource base in the Mid-Continent region of Oklahoma where it owns a large leasehold position in a safe and responsible manner.

Contact Information

Website
www.wstr.com
Formerly Known As
American Energy - Woodford
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 13360
  • Oklahoma City, OK 73113
  • United States
+1 (405) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

White Star Petroleum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore White Star Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

White Star Petroleum Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elliot Chambers Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Bafia Chief Operating Officer
Prithvi Murthy Finance Associate
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

White Star Petroleum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

White Star Petroleum Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore White Star Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

White Star Petroleum Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 (0 09-May-2017 0000000000 Other Energy 000000 00000000
00000 0000 0000000 14-Mar-2017 0000000000 Holding Companies 000000 00000000
000000 00000 00000 30-Nov-2016 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000
00000 (00000000000 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 00000 Other Energy 000000 00000000
Tall City exploration (West Texas Oil Land) 24-Nov-2014 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Energy 000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »