Contango Oil & Gas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 128

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 15

Contango Oil & Gas General Information

Description

Contango Oil & Gas Co is an independent oil and natural gas company. It is engaged in the exploration, development, exploitation, and acquisition of crude oil and natural gas properties in the onshore Texas Gulf Coast, offshore properties in the shallow waters of the Gulf of Mexico, and other regions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MGPX Ventures
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
C8K
Primary Office
  • 111 East 5th Street
  • Suite 300
  • Houston, TX 76102
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Contango Oil & Gas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Contango Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Contango Oil & Gas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Contango Oil & Gas Co is an independent oil and natural gas company. It is engaged in the exploration, development, expl
Energy Exploration
Houston, TX
128 As of 2021
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Contango Oil & Gas Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hilcorp Energy Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000 & 000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 00.000 000000&0
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed The Woodlands, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Oklahoma City, OK 000 00000 0000000 0000
00000000 000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 0000000000.
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Contango Oil & Gas Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wilkie Colyer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
E. Grady Chief Financial Officer, Finance, Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Senior Vice President
Chad Roller Ph.D Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Senior Vice President
Charles McLawhorn JD General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
Chad McLawhorn Senior Vice President, General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Contango Oil & Gas Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Contango Oil & Gas Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Contango Oil & Gas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Contango Oil & Gas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Contango Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Contango Oil & Gas Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 07-Dec-2021 0000000 00 Asset Management
0000000 000 & 01-Dec-2021 0000000000 Energy Exploration
0000000000000 31-Aug-2021 000000000 0000 Other Energy 000000 00
00000000 000 01-Feb-2021 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Mid-Con Energy Partners 21-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Energy Production 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Contango Oil & Gas Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
White Star Petroleum Energy Exploration Oklahoma City, OK 2013
000-000 000000 000 Energy Production Tulsa, OK 0000
0000000 0000000000 Energy Exploration Houston, TX 0000
To view Contango Oil & Gas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »