Update Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 1

Update Software General Information

Description

Developer of contact relationship manager (CRM) software created to help companies automate tasks across various applications and servers. The company's software offers software for data automation, finance automation, cloud automation, business processes, applications and infrastructure-regardless of complexity or location, on-premise or in the cloud, enabling both publicly and privately owned companies in fields of biotech/life science, high tech, professional services, consumer packaged goods, internet retailers and higher education industries to deliver their big ideas and stay competitive by automating day to day business processes.

Contact Information

Website
www.update.com
Formerly Known As
Update Marketing Service
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Operngasse 17-21
  • Vienna, 1040
  • Austria
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Update Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Update Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Update Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of contact relationship manager (CRM) software created to help companies automate tasks across various applica
Automation/Workflow Software
Vienna, Austria
140 As of 2015
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.00

00000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
000000000000000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000 0000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
000000000000000000000 00000000
Lucca, Italy
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Update Software Competitors (57)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ServiceNow Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lucca, Italy 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000 Corporation Walldorf, Germany 000000 000000 - 000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Eatontown, NJ 00 000000 - 000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Alpharetta, GA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 57 competitors. Get the full list »

Update Software Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mirjam Riesemann Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Update Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Update Software Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Update Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Update Software Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 26-Apr-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000000000
To view Update Software’s complete acquisitions history, request access »