Pelikon Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.7M
Latest Deal Amount

Pelikon General Information

Description

Manufacturer of interface displays for home appliance and consumer electronic applications. The company provides liquid crystal displays, display drivers and animated backlites for mobile phones and control panels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Elumin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • Unit R
  • Trecenydd Business Park
  • Caerphilly CF83 2RZ
  • Wales, United Kingdom
+44 029 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pelikon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 12-Oct-2008 $12.7M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 21-Aug-2007 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 30-Apr-2007 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 06-Sep-2005 00.00 0000 Completed Product Development
4. Early Stage VC 23-Sep-2004 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC 19-Jun-2003 00.000 00.000 Completed Product Development
2. Grant 01-Sep-2000 $446K $2.97M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2000 $2.97M $2.97M Completed Product Development
To view Pelikon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pelikon Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Wagner Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pelikon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pelikon Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advent Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foresight Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gartmore Private Equity Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gresham House Strategic PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peel Hunt Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »