Amplience Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 6

Amplience General Information

Description

Developer of a content management platform intended to offer marketing and merchandising teams with data and insight-driven customer experiences that drive deeper and valuable customer relationships. The company's platform integrates seamlessly with transactional e-commerce platforms and is also dedicated to solve the whole customer experience problem, enabling clients to create online shopping experiences to unify rich content and asset management by eliminating duplicate processes and automating media production.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
10CMS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Sixth Floor, Tower House
  • 10 Southampton Street
  • London WC2E 7HA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Amplience Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amplience Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jun-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 29-Oct-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Apr-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 21-Apr-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Mar-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 01-Jan-2014 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-2013 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2011 $3.16M $7.01M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2010 $3.19M $3.85M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Amplience’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Amplience Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a content management platform intended to offer marketing and merchandising teams with data and insight-dri
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
140 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
000000000000000000000 00000000
Brno, Czech Republic
000 As of 0000

000000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boulder, CO
000 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Amplience Competitors (143)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kentico Corporation Brno, Czech Republic 000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boulder, CO 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 (000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 143 competitors. Get the full list »

Amplience Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Brooke Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
William Turner Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
John Williams Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
Rory Dennis Co-Founder, Board Member & General Manager, North America
Rob Walter Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Amplience Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Gabrielle Hase Self Board Member and Chairman of Customer Advisory Board 000 0000
Jo Oliver Octopus Ventures Board Member 000 0000
John Williams Amplience Chief Technology Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Nigel Rzemieniecki Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
Peter Daffern Amplience Co-Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Amplience Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amplience Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Columbia Lake Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Luke Hakes Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rob Merriman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silicon Valley Bank Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northstar Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »