Pierer Mobility Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,586
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PMAG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $87.17
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Pierer Mobility General Information

Description

PIERER Mobility AG is a global automotive niche player that includes worldwide renowned brands KTM, Husqvarna Motorcycles, and WP. Its KTM Industries group is divided into core areas like high-performance components, PTW Vehicles and PTW vehicles concept development. The company's segment includes KTM and others. KTM segment generates the most revenue for the company. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Europe and also has a presence in North America and Other Countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KTM Industries AG
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Edisonstrasse 1
  • Wels, 4600
  • Austria
+43 07242 00000

Pierer Mobility Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pierer Mobility Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$87.17 $88.03 $48.11 - $92.16 $1.95B 22.3M 14.7K $1.78

Pierer Mobility Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,952,761 1,952,761 1,431,992 1,462,606
Revenue 1,744,502 1,744,502 1,701,707 1,725,530
EBITDA 262,974 262,974 269,638 245,678
Net Income 39,795 39,795 61,004 79,617
Total Assets 2,073,766 2,073,766 1,807,837 1,548,703
Total Debt 652,723 652,723 623,563 471,988
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pierer Mobility Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pierer Mobility‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pierer Mobility Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Friedrich Roithner Chief Financial Officer
Klaus Rinnerberger Vorstandsmitglied & Board Member
Hubert Trunkenpoltz Marketing Manager
DI Stefan Pierer Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder and Board Member
Ernst Chalupsky Deputy Chairman, Supervisory Board
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pierer Mobility Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Deputy Chairman, Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member, Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000 00000000 Pierer Mobility Chairman, Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000 000000000000 Pierer Mobility Vorstandsmitglied & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Pierer Mobility Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pierer Mobility Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pierer Mobility‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pierer Mobility Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (0000000) 20-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00 000000 000000
000000 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Automotive 000000 000000000000
00000 (0000000) 01-Aug-2017 00000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00 000000 000000
00000 000000 00000 11-Jul-2016 000000000 00000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000000 00000000
BF Holding (Vienna) 22-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pierer Mobility Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PEXCO (Germany) Distributors/Wholesale Schweinfurt, Germany 2017
000000 Automotive Mattighofen, Austria 0000
000 Automotive Mattighofen, Austria 0000
To view Pierer Mobility’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pierer Mobility Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 00000 11-Jul-2016 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
00000 000000 00000 13-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
00000 0000000000 30-Sep-2012 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
00000 0000000000 28-Nov-2011 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
AGM Durmont Teppichbodenfabrik 01-Jan-2011 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »