REC Silicon Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 342
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • REC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $0.37
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

REC Silicon General Information

Description

REC Silicon ASA is a producer of advanced silicon materials, supplying high-purity polysilicon and silicon gases to the solar and electronics industries worldwide. The product offered by the group includes Solar grade polysilicon, Electronic grade polysilicon and Silicon gases. It operates in two segments namely Solar Materials and Semiconductor Materials. Majority of the firm's revenue gets generated through Semiconductor Materials segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fornybar Energi, Renewable Energy Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Fornebuveien 84
  • PO Box 63
  • 1324 Lysaker
  • Norway
+47 407 00 000

REC Silicon Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

REC Silicon Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.37 $0.37 $0.21 - $0.66 $104M 280M 4.61M -$0.42

REC Silicon Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 232,715 219,566 264,066 524,899
Revenue 123,900 160,200 221,200 272,400
EBITDA (73,200) (39,300) 67,600 (16,700)
Net Income (116,400) (127,000) (341,600) (350,600)
Total Assets 290,600 357,300 800,200
Total Debt 0 180,000 131,300 187,900
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

REC Silicon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore REC Silicon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

REC Silicon Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tore Torvund President & Chief Executive Officer
James May III Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

REC Silicon Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view REC Silicon’s complete board members history, request access »

REC Silicon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

REC Silicon Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore REC Silicon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

REC Silicon Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000-000000 26-Feb-2014 00000 0000000 Energy Production 0000 0000000
0000000 06-Jun-2006 000000000 0000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000000
0000000000 01-May-2005 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
0000000 01-Jan-2005 00000 0000000 Machinery (B2B)
Norwegian Crystals 01-Jan-2004 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

REC Silicon Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Oslo, Norway
To view REC Silicon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

REC Silicon Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 06-Jun-2006 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
0000000000 01-May-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Sovello 01-Jan-2005 Joint Venture Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view REC Silicon’s complete exits history, request access »