James Briggs Overview

  • Founded
  • 1830
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 274
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 1

James Briggs General Information

Description

Provider of aerosol, lubricants and other consumer chemicals and packaging services. The company's products are a combination of technical expertise and industry design, enabling the chemical industry to receive bespoke, safe, reliable and decorated packaging.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
James Briggs & Sons
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Parent Company
Tetrosyl
Primary Office
  • Salmon Fields
  • Oldham OL2 6HZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

James Briggs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore James Briggs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

James Briggs Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Blackaby Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Lyth Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

James Briggs Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

James Briggs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

James Briggs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore James Briggs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

James Briggs Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 22-Apr-2015 0000000000 Commodity Chemicals 000 000000
To view James Briggs’s complete investments history, request access »

James Briggs Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 22-Apr-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view James Briggs’s complete exits history, request access »