WHP Telecoms Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

WHP Telecoms General Information

Description

Provider of network support services in the United Kingdom. The company offers end-to-end services for the planning, design, acquisition, deployment, upgrade and maintenance of mobile network masts, antennae and base stations for all major UK mobile operators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WHP Projects Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • 401 Faraday Street
  • Birchwood Park
  • Warrington WA3 6GA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01925 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WHP Telecoms Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WHP Telecoms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WHP Telecoms Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Potter Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Humphreys Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Christopher Tracey Operations Director & Board Member
Paul Hullah Service & Delivery Director & Board Member
Martyn Cheyne Strategic Development Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

WHP Telecoms Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Equistone Partners Europe Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000 WHP Telecoms Operations Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 WHP Telecoms Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 WHP Telecoms Strategic Development Director & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 WHP Telecoms Service & Delivery Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

WHP Telecoms Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WHP Telecoms Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WHP Telecoms‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WHP Telecoms Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 26-Apr-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000
0000 0000000 00000 13-Apr-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000
0000000 00000000 30-Mar-2021 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking 000000 000000
00000 000000000000 06-Dec-2019 0000000000 00.000 Conglomerates 000000 000000
Paragon Telecoms 08-Sep-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Communications and Networking 000000 000000
To view WHP Telecoms’s complete investments history, request access »

WHP Telecoms Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blue Clarity Design Services Other Commercial Services Newcastle, United Kingdom 2013
0000000 00000000 Other Communications and Networking Chesterfield, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000000000 Conglomerates Cambridge, United Kingdom 0000
00000000000 000000 Other Commercial Services Bishop Stortford, United Kingdom 0000
To view WHP Telecoms’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »