Zesty (Social/Platform Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 94
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Zesty (Social/Platform Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an on-demand food ordering application designed to offer food booking and delivery services. The company's application provides its restaurant partners with predictable, incremental revenue by leveraging their excess capacity and brand affinity as well as helps restaurants to reach a bigger audience, enabling consumers to order fresh meals from local restaurants.

Contact Information

Website
www.zesty.com
Formerly Known As
Hasty
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Food Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 277 Carolina Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zesty (Social/Platform Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 19-Apr-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jul-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 25-Mar-2014 $3.7M $3.8M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Mar-2014 $95K $95K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Zesty (Social/Platform Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zesty (Social/Platform Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Zesty (Social/Platform Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zesty (Social/Platform Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an on-demand food ordering application designed to offer food booking and delivery services. The company's
Social/Platform Software
San Francisco, CA
94 As of 2017
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

0000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000 00000000
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zesty (Social/Platform Software) Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tapingo Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Winnipeg, Canada 0000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Zesty (Social/Platform Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zesty (Social/Platform Software) Former Investors (31)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AJ Asver Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew McCollum Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arin Maercks Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christina Brodbeck Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investors. Get the full list »