Zodiac Aerospace Overview

  • Founded
  • 1896

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 35,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 23

Zodiac Aerospace General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aerospace equipment and systems intended for the on-board commercial, regional and business aircraft and helicopters. The company designs, certifies and assembles aircraft seats for passengers and crew.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mallet, Mélandri and de Pitray
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 61 rue Pierre Curie - CS20001
  • 78373 Plaisir
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zodiac Aerospace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zodiac Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zodiac Aerospace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of aerospace equipment and systems intended for the on-board commercial, regional and business aircraft and
Aerospace and Defense
Plaisir, France
35,000 As of 2018
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
000000000 000 000000
Kastrup, Denmark
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
000000000 000 000000
Bellflower, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zodiac Aerospace Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Satair Corporation Kastrup, Denmark 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Bellflower, CA 00 000000000000
000000000 Corporation Brea, CA 000 000000000 -
00000-00000 000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 000000000
000000 00000 Corporation Leiden, Netherlands 000000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Zodiac Aerospace Patents

Zodiac Aerospace Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202018106834-U1 Mobile sanitary device and control unit for a mobile sanitary device Active 30-Nov-2018 000000000
AU-2019387004-A1 Control unit for a mobile sanitary device and mobile sanitary device comprising same Pending 30-Nov-2018 0000000000
CA-3120815-A1 Mobile sanitary equipment and control unit for mobile sanitary equipment Pending 30-Nov-2018 0000000000
EP-3887609-A1 Control unit for a mobile sanitary device and mobile sanitary device comprising same Pending 30-Nov-2018 0000000000
JP-2022509266-A Mobile sanitary equipment and control unit for mobile sanitary equipment Pending 30-Nov-2018 B61D35/007
To view Zodiac Aerospace’s complete patent history, request access »

Zodiac Aerospace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zodiac Aerospace Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zodiac Aerospace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zodiac Aerospace Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 23-Dec-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 0000000 21-Nov-2014 0000000000 Other Financial Services
0000000000 00 05-Jun-2014 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
0000000 00000 27-Feb-2014 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
TriaGnoSys 06-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition Communication Software 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Zodiac Aerospace Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Aerospace and Defense Bothell, WA 0000
To view Zodiac Aerospace’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Zodiac Aerospace Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 23-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000
Radio-Energie 01-Jan-2003 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Zodiac Aerospace’s complete exits history, request access »