Bull Overview

  • Founded
  • 1931
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 83,602
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 16

Bull General Information

Description

Developer of technological systems intended for secured network infrastructures. The company's technological systems offer servers, storage services such as backup and archiving and disk storage, security services and high-performance computing and others, enabling the customers to secure their information.

Contact Information

Website
www.bull.com/fr
Formerly Known As
Compagnie des Machines Bull
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Network Management Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 68 Avenue jean Jaurès
  • 78340 Les Clayes sous Bois
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bull Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bull‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bull Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of technological systems intended for secured network infrastructures. The company's technological systems off
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Les Clayes sous Bois, France
83,602 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Santa Clara, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Santa Clara, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bull Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arista Networks Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Clara, CA 00000 00000000000
00000000000000 Corporation Tempe, AZ 0000 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 Corporation Bulverde, TX 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Bull Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bull Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bull‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bull Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 30-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 16-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 Other Information Technology
000 0000000000 000 10-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000 000000
000000 18-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Application Software
Die science + computing 07-Oct-2008 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Bull Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FastConnect Consulting Services (B2B) Paris, France 2004
000000 Systems and Information Management Saint-Ouen, France 0000
0000000000 Application Software La Crosse, WI 0000
To view Bull’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bull Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000 000 10-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
000000 000000 22-Jul-2002 0000 Completed
  • 0000
000000000 000000 0 01-Aug-2000 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
UNIK 18-Nov-1998 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Bull’s complete exits history, request access »