Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Strabag

Strabag
1834 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
75K-80K EMPLOYEES
STR STOCK SYMBOL
42 INVESTMENTS
$35.51 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

STRABAG SE is a technology group for construction services. Its services contribute to multiple stages of the construction process, from planning to execution and demolition. The company coordinates people, materials, and machinery to complete construction projects in an efficient manner. Strabag has four operating segments: north and west; south and east; international and special divisions; and other. It builds large transportation infrastructure, plants, commercial and industrial facilities, and other large structures related to industrial development. Some projects are granted through concessions from regional governments. The company generates revenue primarily in Europe, with Germany and Austria being important regions for the company.

Website
Formerly Known As
Remy & Reifenrath, Ilbau
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
WBO
Primary Office
  • Donau-City-Straße 9
  • Vienna, 1220
  • Austria

+43 01 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Strabag’s full profile, request a free trial.

Strabag Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$28.74 - $36.62 $3.64B $35.62 $4.05 7.65K 103M

Strabag Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 2,333,175 2,329,326 3,674,511 3,214,037
Revenue 18,129,664 17,962,771 15,234,660 13,716,722
EBITDA 1,186,908 1,114,583 884,424 921,402
Net Income 416,083 417,195 314,548 307,124
Total Assets 13,421,117 13,293,809 13,261,659 10,914,987
Total Debt 1,732,854 1,559,517 1,552,387 1,499,806
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Strabag Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Strabag‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Strabag Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hochtief Corporation Essen, Germany 00000 00.000 000000 - 000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Watsonville, CA 0000
0000000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000 00000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 0000
00000000000 00 000 Corporation Madrid, Spain 000000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Strabag Investments & Acquisitions (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 28-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 000000
000000000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Buildings and Property
000 00000 00000000 26-Jun-2018 00000 0000000 Construction and Engineering
000 000000000000 0 15-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering
M6 Hungary road project 30-Mar-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private 0000 Buildings and Property
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Strabag Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 14-Jul-2011 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000 00000000 11-Sep-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
DB Development Holdings 09-Jul-2007 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Strabag Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PANSUEVIA Buildings and Property Günzburg, Germany 2011
00000 00000000000 Construction and Engineering Tirana, Albania 0000
00000 000000000 Construction and Engineering Reichenfels, Austria 0000
0000000000 000000 Construction and Engineering Cluj-Napoca, Romania 0000
000 Construction and Engineering Prague, Czech Republic 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Strabag Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Strabag‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Strabag Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas Birtel Chief Executive Officer
Christian Harder Chief Financial Officer
Sven Paproth Managing Director
Klaus Herwig Commercial Director, North + West
Manuel Engelsthal Corporate Development

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »