Propertyfinder Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 576
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $120M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Propertyfinder General Information

Description

Operator of a real estate rental marketplace intended to connect house hunters to real estate agents. The company's marketplace allows searching thousands of available options for properties to buy and rent from apartments to villas, townhouses, penthouses, compound, offices, and plots of land, enabling clients to find real estate properties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AlBabWorld
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1505, Shatha Tower
  • Dubai Media City
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates
+971 04 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Propertyfinder Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Nov-2018 $120M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Sep-2016 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 10-Dec-2014 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 22-Apr-2014 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 17-Jul-2013 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2010 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Corporate $2.1M $2.1M Completed Startup
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Oct-2007 $1M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Propertyfinder’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Propertyfinder Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a real estate rental marketplace intended to connect house hunters to real estate agents. The company's mark
Information Services (B2C)
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
576 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000.

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Santa Clara, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000 (00

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
Westlake Village, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Propertyfinder Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Realtor.com Formerly PE-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000000000
0000 (00000 00000) Formerly VC-backed Westlake Village, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kifisia, Greece 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Norcross, GA 000 000000&0
To view Propertyfinder’s complete competitors history, request access »

Propertyfinder Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Lahyani Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Gauthier Andries Chief Technology Officer
Ainsley Duncombe Director, International Business Development
Aya Abo Elsaoud SEO & Content Marketing Executive
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Propertyfinder Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Chris Caulkin General Atlantic Board Member 000 0000
Dany Farha BECO Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Propertyfinder’s complete board members history, request access »

Propertyfinder Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Propertyfinder Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
REA Group Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Propertyfinder’s complete investors history, request access »

Propertyfinder Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 16-Apr-2019 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000000 0000000
000 00000 11-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
000000 02-Apr-2019 000000000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000000 0000000
000000 29-Oct-2017 000000000 00.000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000000 0000000
Realestate.com.lb 26-Jul-2013 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software
To view Propertyfinder’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Propertyfinder Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
JRD Group Media and Information Services (B2B) Dubai, United Arab Emirates 2008
0000000 00000000 0 Real Estate Services (B2C) Bahrain 0000
To view Propertyfinder’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »