Groupe (Glon) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 7

Groupe (Glon) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of animal-feed and agricultural products. The company oversees a portfolio of businesses engaged in the manufacture of feed products for animals in the human food chain, feed for pets & horses, and products for crop growers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Glon Sanders
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Holding Companies
Other Agriculture
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Saint-Gérand BP 61
  • 56302 Pontivy
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groupe (Glon) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe (Glon)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe (Glon) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Philippe Chief Executive Officer
To view Groupe (Glon)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Groupe (Glon) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Groupe (Glon) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe (Glon)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe (Glon) Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Apr-2014 0000000000 Animal Husbandry
0000 (0000000000 0 10-Sep-2012 0000000000 Animal Husbandry
0000 (000000 & 000 10-Sep-2012 0000000000 Animal Husbandry
00é0é00000 0000000 17-Apr-2012 0000000000 Food Products
Sopral 12-Jan-2011 Buyout/LBO Other Agriculture 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Groupe (Glon) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Diététique Elevage Nutrition Animale Food Products Bourg Beaudouin, France 1989
00000 00000000 Acquirer Saint-Gérand, France
To view Groupe (Glon)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Groupe (Glon) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 12-Jan-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Groupe (Glon)’s complete exits history, request access »