Defaqto Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

Defaqto General Information

Description

Operator of an independent financial research and software enterprise, focused on helping financial institutions and consumers make better informed decisions. The company specializes in rating, comparing and analyzing financial products and funds to deliver the information in a meaningful way thus offers information and software to enhance the creation, management and distribution of financial products by its customers, enabling consumers to facilitate the making of better financial decisions.

Contact Information

Website
www.defaqto.com
Formerly Known As
The Research Department
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Other Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Unit 12
  • Haddenham Business Park, Buckinghamshire
  • Haddenham HP17 8LJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01844 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Defaqto Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Defaqto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Defaqto Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an independent financial research and software enterprise, focused on helping financial institutions and con
Other Financial Services
Haddenham, United Kingdom
3 As of 2016
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
000000000 00000000
Surrey, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

0000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Norwalk, CT
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Defaqto Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FinancialCAD Private Equity-Backed Surrey, Canada 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Norwalk, CT 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Defaqto Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alastair Brown Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Remko Bijtjes Commercial Director & Board Member
Paul Dagley-Morris Technology and Product Director & Board Member
Pan Andreas Head, Insight & Consulting, Funds & DFM
John Milliken Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Defaqto Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Defaqto Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000 Defaqto Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000-000000 Defaqto Technology and Product Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Defaqto Commercial Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Defaqto Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Defaqto Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Defaqto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Defaqto Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 24-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software
To view Defaqto’s complete acquisitions history, request access »