Rocketrip Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 75
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Rocketrip General Information

Description

Developer of an employee loyalty platform designed to inspire team members to travel smart and earn rewards while doing it. The company's platform uses algorithms that sets real-time budgets and rewards employees for spending less than budget by choosing low-cost flight, car and hotel options, enabling businesses to save money and engage employees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ditch Plains Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 14 East 38th Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rocketrip Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rocketrip‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rocketrip Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an employee loyalty platform designed to inspire team members to travel smart and earn rewards while doing
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
75 As of 2018
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000000000000000000 00000000
Daly City, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000

0000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
00000 0000000000 00000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rocketrip Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TravelBank Formerly VC-backed Daly City, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 0&0
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
To view Rocketrip’s complete competitors history, request access »

Rocketrip Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Ruch Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Sandeep Chand Chief Technology Officer
Mike Tangney Strategic Advisor
Alison Lowery Advisor
Thomas Sparico Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rocketrip Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Rocketrip Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Rocketrip Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rocketrip Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rocketrip‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial