Monica Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Monica Healthcare General Information

Description

Developer of wireless fetal-maternal monitoring devices designed to improve the birth experience and obstetric care. The company's innovative wearable devices use advanced electrophysiological technology to produce fetal monitors that are beneficial for midwives, L&D nurses and expectant women, enabling an enhanced birthing experience for them and facilitate globally accessible obstetric services in the home and hospital.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Monica Newco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Monitoring Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Unit 8, Interchange 25, Business Park
  • Bostocks Lane
  • Nottingham NG10 5QG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0115 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Monica Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 13-Mar-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 22-Mar-2016 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 04-Feb-2015 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 04-Jun-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 10-Apr-2014 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 24-Jun-2013 00.00 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 24-Apr-2009 00.000 00.00 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC 01-May-2007 00.000 00.000 Completed Product Development
2. Grant 01-Apr-2005 $98.8K $890K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Apr-2005 $890K $890K Completed Startup
To view Monica Healthcare’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Monica Healthcare Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
E3 Ordinary 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
E2 Ordinary 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
E1 Ordinary 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
E Ordinary 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
C2 Ordinary 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
C1 Ordinary 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
B Ordinary 731,131 $3.27 $3.27 1x $3.27 10.94%
A Ordinary 886,189 $0 $0 1x $0 13.26%
To view Monica Healthcare’s complete cap table history, request access »

Monica Healthcare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of wireless fetal-maternal monitoring devices designed to improve the birth experience and obstetric care. The
Other Commercial Services
Nottingham, United Kingdom
20 As of 2017
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
0000000000 000000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

00000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
0000000000 000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Monica Healthcare Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NUVO Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000 (0000000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000-0000 Venture Capital-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
To view Monica Healthcare’s complete competitors history, request access »

Monica Healthcare Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Barratt Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steve Jones Director, Finance
Terence Martin Marketing Director
David Naylor Operations Director
Barrie Hayes-Gill Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Research Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Monica Healthcare Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Barrie Hayes-Gill Ph.D Monica Healthcare Co-Founder, Chief Research Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Carl Barratt Ph.D Monica Healthcare Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jean-François Piéri Ph.D Monica Healthcare Board Member, Technical Director & Chief Technical Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Monica Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Monica Healthcare Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cambridge Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catamaran Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catapult Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
East Midlands Business Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
London Business Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »