Signode Industrial Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1913
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Signode Industrial Group General Information

Description

Provider of transit packaging systems and services. The company's protective packaging and accessories include protective, stretch and strap packaging systems that have been engineered specifically for applications, as well as systems, enabling the industries to secure everything from cotton bales and newspapers to steel coils and corrugated cartons, streamline production and improve profits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Illinois Tool Works Industrial Packaging, Illinois Tool Works (Industrial Packaging Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3650 West Lake Avenue
  • Glenview, IL 60026
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Signode Industrial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Signode Industrial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Signode Industrial Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patty Chidiac Chief Human Resources Officer & Senior Vice President
Gary Alstott JD Senior Vice President, Purchasing and Corporate Development
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Signode Industrial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Signode Industrial Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Signode Industrial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Signode Industrial Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 01-Aug-2017 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
To view Signode Industrial Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Signode Industrial Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000 000000 Machinery (B2B) Goldkronach, Germany 0000
To view Signode Industrial Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »