CoreOS Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $250M
Latest Deal Amount

CoreOS General Information

Description

Provider of an open source software system designed to improve the security and reliability of the internet. The company's open source projects include an enterprise-ready Kubernetes platform that provides automated operations and a secure Linux distribution that automates updates and is streamlined for running containers, helping to solve pain points like downtime, security and resilience, enabling companies to run their applications securely and reliably in any environment.

Contact Information

Website
www.coreos.com
Formerly Known As
Polvi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 101 New Montgomery
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CoreOS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 30-Jan-2018 $250M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-May-2016 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 06-Apr-2015 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jun-2014 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Seed Round 09-Oct-2013 $5M $5M Completed Product Development
1. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Aug-2013 Completed Startup
To view CoreOS’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CoreOS Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 6,399,887 $0.000010 $1.25 $1.25 1x $1.25 19.85%
To view CoreOS’s complete cap table history, request access »

CoreOS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an open source software system designed to improve the security and reliability of the internet. The company
Systems and Information Management
San Francisco, CA
130 As of 2018
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
00000 00 00000000
Zurich, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
0000000000

00000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Los Altos, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CoreOS Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CloudSigma Angel-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00 0000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Altos, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 & 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mill Valley, CA 000000&0
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Newtown Square, PA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

CoreOS Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brandon Philips Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Mike Saparov Vice President, Engineering
Dan Gillespie Executive
Jacob Moshenko Product Manager
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

CoreOS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CoreOS Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ascolta Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FUEL Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

CoreOS Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 17-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000 00000
DevTable 13-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition Automation/Workflow Software 0000 00000
To view CoreOS’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CoreOS Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Redspread Application Software San Francisco, CA 2015
00000000 Automation/Workflow Software New York, NY 0000
To view CoreOS’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »