Fynd (Internet Retail) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $41.4M
Latest Deal Amount

Fynd (Internet Retail) General Information

Description

Provider of an online shopping platform designed to offer a wide range of products. The company's platform offers child care products, men's and women's fashionable clothing, beauty and personal care products, toys, games and other related products, enabling customers to buy goods of their own choice.

Contact Information

Website
www.fynd.com
Formerly Known As
Shopsense Retail Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • A 317
  • Sagar Tech Plaza, Saki Naka, Andheri East
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400072
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fynd (Internet Retail) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Sep-2019 $41.4M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Mar-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Jun-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 05-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 13-Jun-2015 $486K $486K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 11-Sep-2013 Completed Startup
To view Fynd (Internet Retail)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fynd (Internet Retail) Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Farooq Adam Co-Founder & Board Member
Harsh Shah Co-Founder & Board Member
Sreeraman Girija Co-Founder & Board Member
Jai Sangoi Head of Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fynd (Internet Retail) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Farooq Adam Fynd (Internet Retail) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Harsh Shah Fynd (Internet Retail) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Sreeraman Girija Fynd (Internet Retail) Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Fynd (Internet Retail)’s complete board members history, request access »

Fynd (Internet Retail) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fynd (Internet Retail) Former Investors (28)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Abhinav Daga Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Abhishek Jain Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anand Chandrasekaran Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anil Gelra Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Artha India Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investors. Get the full list »