Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sirius International Insurance Group

Sirius International Insurance Group
1945 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SG STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$8.89 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Sirius International Insurance Group Ltd is a Bermuda-domiciled holding company. Along with its operating companies, the firm offers a variety of reinsurance and insurance products serving clients and brokers. It operates in four business segments including Global Property, Global A&H, Specialty & Casualty, and Runoff & Other. Majority of the revenue is earned from Global Property which offers property insurance and reinsurance, property catastrophe excess reinsurance, and agriculture reinsurance services. It has geographical operations in the United States, Europe, Canada, the Caribbean, Bermuda, Latin America, Asia and other, while the majority of the revenue is earned from the United States.

Formerly Known As
Easterly Acquisition
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box Number HM2275
  • Hamilton, HM11
  • Bermuda

+1 (441) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sirius International Insurance Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sirius International Insurance Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$6.75 - $16.49 $1.03B $9.05 -$0.53 20.3K 115M

Sirius International Insurance Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,876,211 2,338,012
Revenue 1,704,900 1,457,800 1,134,100 994,500
EBITDA 30,300 79,800 (68,400) 79,200
Net Income (27,900) (18,100) (150,000) 32,500
Total Assets 6,465,100 6,007,700 5,823,600 5,166,500
Total Debt 806,200 807,400 796,600 459,600
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sirius International Insurance Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sirius International Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sirius International Insurance Group Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Argo Group Corporation Hamilton, Bermuda 0000 000000000000
0000000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Hamilton, Bermuda 000 00000 000000&0
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Hamilton, Bermuda 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Whitehouse Station, NJ 00000 00000000000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Sirius International Insurance Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 05-Nov-2018 0000000000 Asset Management 0000000 00000
000 000000000 09-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Commercial/Professional Insurance
000 000000000 04-Oct-2017 0000 00000 00.00 Commercial/Professional Insurance
0000000000000 0000 26-May-2017 000000000000000000 Life and Health Insurance 00000 000000
ArmadaGlobal 03-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sirius International Insurance Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 01-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Sirius International Insurance Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ArmadaGlobal Consulting Services (B2B) Hunt Valley, MD 2005
0000000000000 0000 Life and Health Insurance Indianapolis, IN 0000
000000 0000000 000 Multi-line Insurance New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Sirius International Insurance Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sirius International Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sirius International Insurance Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kernan Oberting Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeffrey Davis Chief Risk Officer & Executive Vice President
Feng Liao Independent Director
James Rogers Independent Director

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Sirius International Insurance Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000000 Sirius International Insurance Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Sirius International Insurance Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Sirius International Insurance Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »