Declara Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Declara General Information

Description

Developer of an intelligent social learning platform designed to make it easy to discover, collect and share knowledge with a community of like-minded people. The company's platform connects people to share and offers social collaboration, intuitive search, content creation, intelligent chat, live mentoring, assessment and progress tracking, enabling users to keep track of social content that matters.

Contact Information

Website
www.declara.com
Formerly Known As
Pierson Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Parent Company
Futuryng
Primary Office
  • 977 Commercial Street
  • Palo Alto, CA 94303
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Declara Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 10-Apr-2019 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Sep-2015 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jun-2014 $25M $32.5M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 26-Sep-2013 $5M $5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Declara’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Declara Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series AA 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00 0.000
Series FF-2 4,500,000 $0.000010 $0.5
Series FF-1 4,202,000 $0.000010 $1
To view Declara’s complete cap table history, request access »

Declara Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an intelligent social learning platform designed to make it easy to discover, collect and share knowledge w
Application Software
Palo Alto, CA
120 As of 2019
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
00000000000 00000000
Lafayette, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000 (000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
0000000000000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Declara Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bulb Venture Capital-Backed Lafayette, CO 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 (0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000é 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Stamford, CT 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Calgary, Canada 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Declara Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zak Zielezinski Chief Executive Officer
Peter Wiegandt Chief Commercial Officer
Nelson González Ph.D Co-Founder & Advisor
Debra Chrapaty Co-Founder
Pankaj Anand Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Declara Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Declara Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Catamount Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chad Byers Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DCVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EDBI Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Declara Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 09-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Declara’s complete acquisitions history, request access »