Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,769
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • URW
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 26
  • Share Price
  • $74.44
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield General Information

Description

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, or URW, owns a portfolio of quality malls, about two thirds in continental Europe. Since acquiring Westfield in 2018 URW also has about 10% in the U.K. and about 25% in the U.S., but it plans to drastically reduce exposure to the latter. More than 90% of rent comes from shopping centres, the remainder from offices, mostly Paris, as well as some offices attached to mixed-use assets around the world, and a similar amount from a conventions and exhibitions business in France.

Contact Information

Website
www.urw.com
Formerly Known As
Worms & Cie
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Buildings and Property
Department Stores
Stock Exchange
AMS
Primary Office
  • 7, Place du Chancelier Adenauer
  • CS 31622
  • 75772 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$74.44 $72.80 $56.54 - $104.26 $10.3B 139M 728K -$8.30

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 44,232,575 44,232,575 45,727,184 55,985,547
Revenue 2,979,038 2,979,038 3,016,324 3,784,731
EBITDA (553,434) (553,434) (8,494,061) 518,751
Net Income (1,149,312) (1,149,312) (8,221,736) 1,235,083
Total Assets 62,180,884 62,180,884 70,449,799 72,814,768
Total Debt 30,721,111 30,721,111 34,837,214 30,176,539
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, or URW, owns a portfolio of quality malls, about two thirds in continental Europe. Since acqu
Construction and Engineering
Paris, France
2,769 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
000000000000 000 00000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean-Marie Tritant Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Management Board
Caroline Puechoultres Chief Customer Officer
Sylvain Montcouquiol Chief Resources and Sustainability Officer
Astrid Panosyan Senior Advisor to the Management Board
Fabrice Mouchel Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Management Board
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Management Board 000 0000
0000-00000 0000000 Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Management Board 000 0000
00000 000000-0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000, 00é000 0 12-Feb-2020 00000 0000 Buildings and Property 000000000
0000000 00000 07-Feb-2020 00000 00000 Specialty Retail
000 0000 15-Jul-2019 00000 0000 0000 Entertainment Software 0000-0000
000000000 23-Apr-2018 0000000000 0000 Asset Management 000000000
Polygone Riviera 04-Jan-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000 Other Retail Warsaw, Poland 0000
To view Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 15-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000é0é 00000è00 0 23-Mar-2009 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 000000000 0000 21-Jul-2008 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000-0000000-00
Pullman Paris Montparnasse Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield’s complete exits history, request access »