Metso Outotec Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 15,773
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MOCORP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 26
  • Share Price
  • $11.58
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Metso Outotec General Information

Description

Metso Outotec Corp is a Finnish company. Its offering covers solutions in the aggregates, mining, and metals businesses. The company operates in three reportable segments such as aggregates, minerals, and metals. The company offers its customers crushing and screening equipment for the production of aggregates. Minerals segment provides equipment and full plant solutions for minerals processing, covering comminution, separation and pumps. The metals segment offers processing solutions and equipment for metal refining and chemical processes.

Contact Information

Website
www.mogroup.com
Formerly Known As
Outotec Oyj, Outokumpu Technology
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • PO Box 1220
  • 00101 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 020 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metso Outotec Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.58 $11.71 $3.69 - $12.61 $9.6B 828M 2.04M $0.30

Metso Outotec Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 10,224,131 9,445,359 1,195,789 575,675
Revenue 4,173,123 3,783,371 3,155,715 1,413,129
EBITDA 527,757 436,587 427,628 346,821
Net Income 178,249 157,308 250,756 (79,418)
Total Assets 6,555,455 6,774,658 3,872,435 1,553,191
Total Debt 1,405,578 1,654,305 1,121,292 229,925
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Metso Outotec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metso Outotec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metso Outotec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Metso Outotec Corp is a Finnish company. Its offering covers solutions in the aggregates, mining, and metals businesses.
Machinery (B2B)
Helsinki, Finland
15,773 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
000000000 (000)
Winterthur, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
000000000 (000)
Darmstadt, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Metso Outotec Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sulzer Corporate Backed or Acquired Winterthur, Switzerland 00000 000000000000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Darmstadt, Germany 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Espoo, Finland 00000 00000000000
0ü0000 Corporation Uzwil, Switzerland 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Metso Outotec Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pekka Vauramo Chief Executive Officer & President
Markku Teräsvasara President, Services & Deputy CEO
Eeva Sipilä Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Jari Ålgars President, Metals
Sami Takaluoma Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metso Outotec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metso Outotec Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metso Outotec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metso Outotec Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 00000 03-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 000000000
00000 (00000000 00 30-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000 0000000
000 (00000 000000) 15-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 00000000
000000 00000 00000 18-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 Gold Mining 000000 00000000
Kovit Engineering 14-Aug-2015 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Metso Outotec Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ASH DEC Umwelt Environmental Services (B2B) Vienna, Austria 2001
000000 0000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Perth, Australia
To view Metso Outotec’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Metso Outotec Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 01-May-2005 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Metso Outotec’s complete exits history, request access »