Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Air Water

Air Water
1929 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
4088 STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$15.28 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Air Water Inc manufactures and sells a variety of chemicals and chemical-based products. The firm organizes itself into five primary segments based on product type. The industrial gas segment, which generates the most revenue of any segment, sells gases including oxygen used in blast furnaces to produce steel. The chemical business sells coal and fine chemicals to the agricultural and pharmaceutical industries. The medical segment sells medical gases and sterilization equipment to hospitals and home-care facilities. The agricultural and food products segment sells delicatessen meat, frozen foods, and fruit and vegetable juices. The energy segment sells natural gas.

Website
Formerly Known As
Daido Hoxan
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 12-8, Minami Semba 2-chome
  • Chuo-ku
  • Osaka, 542-0081
  • Japan

+81 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Air Water’s full profile, request a free trial.

Air Water Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$13.70 - $20.21 $2.98B $15.28 $1.17 323K 195M

Air Water Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
Enterprise Value 4,622,390 5,282,290 4,977,998 4,100,708
Revenue 7,073,602 6,797,823 6,188,520 5,516,067
EBITDA 375,732 642,184 612,949 552,423
Net Income 228,000 227,085 206,153 168,157
Total Assets 6,732,150 6,539,140 5,626,804 5,123,293
Total Debt 1,998,506 1,911,924 1,541,946 1,403,898
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Air Water Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000000 0 15-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 000000000 000000000000
000000 0000000 000 26-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000000 000000
0000000000 0000000 21-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000000 000000
000000 000 0000000 20-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000000 000000
Plecia Holdings 02-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Air Water Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nihonkaisui Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Tokyo, Japan 1995
000000 00000000 Food Products Yokohama, Japan 0000
00000000000 000000 Gas Utilities Kolkata, India 0000
000000 0000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Loganville, GA 0000
0000-000 00 Beverages Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Air Water Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Masahiro Toyoda Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Yoshihiro Matsubayashi Chief Executive Officer
Masato Machida Vice President & Board Member
Hiroshi Aoki Chairman

Air Water Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000 Air Water Chairman 000 0000
00000000 000000 Air Water Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Air Water Vice President & Board Member 000 0000