AGT Food and Ingredients Overview

  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 19

AGT Food and Ingredients General Information

Description

Supplier of value-added pulses, staple foods and food ingredients in the world. The company specializes in cleaning, sizing, splitting, colour-sorting and packaging a full line of lentil, chickpea, pea, bean and canary seed products and features production lines for the production of durum wheat semolina, pasta, rice and bulgur wheat.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alliance Grain Traders Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • 6200 East Primrose Green Drive
  • Regina, Saskatchewan S4V 3L7
  • Canada
+1 (306) 000-0000

AGT Food and Ingredients Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AGT Food and Ingredients Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AGT Food and Ingredients‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AGT Food and Ingredients Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Supplier of value-added pulses, staple foods and food ingredients in the world. The company specializes in cleaning, siz
Food Products
Regina, Canada
2,200 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
0000 00000000
Smithfield, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
0000 00000000
Zurich, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AGT Food and Ingredients Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Smithfield Foods Private Equity-Backed Smithfield, VA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Zurich, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

AGT Food and Ingredients Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Murad Al-Katib Co-Owner, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lori Ireland Chief Financial Officer
Gaetan Bourassa Chief Operating Officer
To view AGT Food and Ingredients’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AGT Food and Ingredients Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 AGT Food and Ingredients Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 AGT Food and Ingredients Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Fund 000 0000
To view AGT Food and Ingredients’s complete board members history, request access »

AGT Food and Ingredients Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AGT Food and Ingredients Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AGT Food and Ingredients‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AGT Food and Ingredients Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 06-Mar-2020 00000 (0000000000) 00.00 Agricultural Chemicals 00000 00-00000
0000000000 00 19-Sep-2018 00000 0000000 Cultivation 00000 00-00000
00000000 000000 (0 31-Aug-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 00-00000
000000 0000000 11-Jul-2017 000000000 00000000 00.000 Logistics 00000 00-00000
Mobil Grain 30-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Logistics 00000 00-00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AGT Food and Ingredients Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
United Pulse Trading Other Agriculture Bismarck, ND 2007
00000 00000 Logistics Regina, Canada 0000
0000000 0000 Cultivation Krugersdorp, South Africa 0000
00000 00000000 000 Food Products Mersin, Turkey 0000
000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale London, United Kingdom 0000
To view AGT Food and Ingredients’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AGT Food and Ingredients Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 23-Dec-2009 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view AGT Food and Ingredients’s complete exits history, request access »