SceneDoc Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.2M

SceneDoc General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile-first, software-as-a-service platform for law enforcement agencies designed to redefine the role of mobile technology in public safety. The company's platform enables field capture of data, electronic notes, and multi-media from the devices with secure storage and access to and from the cloud, enabling clients to minimize implementation costs and ensure that their customer are using the latest product releases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Siamese System
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 1A-6950 Creditview Drive
  • Mississauga, Ontario
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SceneDoc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 07-Dec-2018 $6.2M 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 20-Feb-2017 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jan-2015 000 000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 28-May-2014 $1.4M $2M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 24-Oct-2013 $600K $600K Completed Startup
To view SceneDoc’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SceneDoc Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a mobile-first, software-as-a-service platform for law enforcement agencies designed to redefine the role o
Application Software
Mississauga, Canada
18 As of 2018
000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
00000000000000000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
00000000000 00000000
Southern Pines, NC
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SceneDoc Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RapidDeploy Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Southern Pines, NC 00 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tampa, FL 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 00000 0000000 0000
00000000000 (00000 Corporation Surrey, United Kingdom 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

SceneDoc Patents

SceneDoc Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2797511-A1 System and method for documenting evidence Inactive 05-Dec-2012 000000000
US-20140156657-A1 System and method for documenting evidence Active 05-Dec-2012 000000000
US-9235870-B2 System and method for documenting evidence Inactive 05-Dec-2012 000000000
AU-2013354877-A1 System and method for documenting evidence Inactive 05-Dec-2012 000000000
GB-201511585-D0 System and method for documenting evidence Inactive 05-Dec-2012 G06Q50/26
To view SceneDoc’s complete patent history, request access »

SceneDoc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SceneDoc Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ben Zlotnick Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DO NOT PUBLISH Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kuljeev Singh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MaRS Investment Accelerator Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Motorola Solutions Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »