CORT Business Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

CORT Business Services General Information

Description

Provider of rental furniture, accessories and related services for the residential and commercial markets. The company sells new furniture and also provide relocation and transition services.

Contact Information

Website
www.cort.com
Formerly Known As
New Cort Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 15000 Conference Center Drive
  • Suite 440
  • Chantilly, VA 20151
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CORT Business Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CORT Business Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CORT Business Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of rental furniture, accessories and related services for the residential and commercial markets. The company s
Home Furnishings
Chantilly, VA
2,300 As of 2013
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000 0000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000000000000

00000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
0000 00000000000
Gurgaon, India
000 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CORT Business Services Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Azuma Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000000000000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000000 00000000 Corporation Irving, TX
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Lake Forest, IL 000 00.00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

CORT Business Services Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Pederson President & Chief Executive Officer
Mike Davis Chief Operating Officer & President
Lloyd Lenson Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Tim Anastasi Director Strategy & Business Development
Phil Heidt Area Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

CORT Business Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CORT Business Services Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 07-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 00000
000 0000000 06-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 00000
00000000000 00 000 14-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Home Furnishings 0000 00000000
NextOffice 03-Feb-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Internet Retail
To view CORT Business Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

CORT Business Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 00 000 Home Furnishings Chessington, United Kingdom 0000
To view CORT Business Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CORT Business Services Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 03-Feb-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view CORT Business Services’s complete exits history, request access »