Cogeco Communications Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,740
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CCA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $96.94
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Cogeco Communications General Information

Description

Cogeco Communications Inc is a communication corporation. The company is a cable operator in North America operating in Canada. It provides residential and business customers with the internet, video, and telephony services with broadband fiber networks. The reportable segments of the company are Canadian broadband services and American broadband services. In internet services, the company offers internet packages with download speeds of up to 120mbps. In video services, the company provides digital tier services, pay per view channels, video on demand services, and 4k television, and in telephony services include using internet protocol to transport digitized voice signals. The company generates the majority of its revenue from Canadian broadband services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cogeco Cable
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 5 Place Ville Marie
  • Suite 1700
  • Montreal, Quebec H3B 0B3
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cogeco Communications Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$96.94 $97.16 $68.38 - $101.09 $4.61B 47.5M 73.5K $6.13

Cogeco Communications Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 31-Aug-2020 FY 2019 31-Aug-2019 FY 2018 31-Aug-2018
EV 6,716,683 6,016,992 6,389,602 5,677,289
Revenue 1,846,445 1,771,003 1,758,510 1,681,035
EBITDA 897,154 849,073 827,586 766,101
Net Income 293,115 278,673 313,233 274,640
Total Assets 5,509,936 5,201,071 5,200,918 5,528,426
Total Debt 2,525,005 2,388,121 2,550,957 2,975,289
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cogeco Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cogeco Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cogeco Communications Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philippe Jette Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Frederic Perron President, Connexion
Zouheir Mansourati Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Senior Vice President
Dan Smith Regional Engineering Manager
Antoine Shiu Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cogeco Communications Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Cogeco Communications Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Cogeco Communications Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Cogeco Communications Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Cogeco Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cogeco Communications Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 14-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000000 00000
00000 000000000000 31-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management 00000 00000
0000000000 29-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 00000
000000 0000000 11-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 Cable Service Providers 00000 00000
Decibel (Nicolet Cable Broadcasting Operations) 20-Dec-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Cable Service Providers 000 00000
To view Cogeco Communications’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cogeco Communications Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Atlantic Broadband Group Cable Service Providers Quincy, MA 2003
00000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Saguenay, Canada 0000
To view Cogeco Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cogeco Communications Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 31-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
To view Cogeco Communications’s complete exits history, request access »