Tikkurila Overview

  • Founded
  • 1862
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,422
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TIK1V
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Share Price
  • $40.74
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Tikkurila General Information

Description

Tikkurila Oyj manufactures and sells paint and industrial coatings. The vast majority of revenue comes from paint sales. Around half of the firm's revenue is from do-it-yourself customers through the company's owned retail stores, home improvement stores, and paint retailers. The firm sells its products through the Tikkurila and Beckers brands. The company organizes its operations into two segments based on geography: SBU West and SBU East. The majority of revenue comes from SBU West, which includes Scandinavia, Poland, Germany, Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dickursby Oljeslageri
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Stock Exchange
HEL
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 53
  • Heidehofintie 2
  • 01301 Vantaa
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tikkurila Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$40.74 $40.56 $11.82 - $41.35 $1.8B 44.1M 159K $1.12

Tikkurila Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,462,487 1,462,487 882,067 788,165
Revenue 663,400 663,400 631,178 662,572
EBITDA 90,332 90,332 77,735 50,730
Net Income 49,104 49,104 37,211 17,210
Total Assets 543,166 543,166 489,584 457,544
Total Debt 128,051 128,051 140,445 138,416
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tikkurila Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tikkurila‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tikkurila Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elisa Markula President & Chief Executive Officer
Markus Melkko Chief Financial Officer
Tapio Pesola Director, Communications and Investor Relations
Fredrik Linde Senior Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tikkurila Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tikkurila Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tikkurila‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tikkurila Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 0000 19-Jun-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 00000000
000 00000 000000 16-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 Building Products 00000 00000000
000000000 0000000 30-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Specialty Chemicals 000000 0ö0000000
000000000 00000 01-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Chemicals 00000 00000000
Tikkurila (Decorative Paints) 27-Aug-2009 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tikkurila Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
ISO Paint Nordic Building Products Lunderskov, Denmark 1999
000000 0000 Specialty Chemicals Saint Petersburg, Russia 0000
0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts St. Petersburg, Russia
To view Tikkurila’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tikkurila Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000000 0 18-May-2009 000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
000000000 000000 0 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
000000000 (0000000 31-Jul-2006 000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
Tikkurila (Chemicals) 13-Sep-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Tikkurila’s complete exits history, request access »