Biglobe Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Biglobe General Information

Description

Operator of an independent internet service provider designed for providing Internet connection service using fixed-lines. The company's internet service provides information services using networks such as the Internet, and any incidental or related work, enabling customers with faster internet connection services using fiber-optic lines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NEC BIGLOBE
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Shinagawa Seaside Park Tower
  • 4-12-4, Higashi-shinagawa, Shinagawa-ku
  • Tokyo, 140-0002
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biglobe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biglobe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biglobe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an independent internet service provider designed for providing Internet connection service using fixed-line
Cable Service Providers
Tokyo, Japan
501 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Princeton, NJ
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0&0

000000 0

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
00000 0000000 000000000
Kansas City, MO
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Biglobe Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RCN Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 0000 00.000 0&0
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 0000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Washington, DC 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Longview, WA 00 000000000000
00000 0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Kansas City, MO 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Biglobe Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pyo Hong Chief Executive Officer
To view Biglobe’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Biglobe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biglobe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biglobe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial