Paytrail Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Paytrail General Information

Description

Provider of online payment services. The company's preferred payment methods such as online bank payments, card payment and online cash transfer, enable the eCommerce companies to provide better service to their customers and to form new business models that can generate additional cash flow.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Suomen Verkkomaksut
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Information Technology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Innova 2
  • Lutakonaukio 7
  • 40100 Jyväskylä
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paytrail Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paytrail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paytrail Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online payment services. The company's preferred payment methods such as online bank payments, card payment
Financial Software
Jyväskylä, Finland
50 As of 2018
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000 000

it esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000000000 00000000
Cape Town, South Africa
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Paytrail Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sage Pay Corporate Backed or Acquired Cape Town, South Africa 000 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Istanbul, Turkey 000 0000 000000&0
0000 Formerly Angel backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Paytrail Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Markus Laurio Chief Executive Officer
Noora Pasanen Customer Service Director
Kari Melender Director, Compliance Officer
Katja Lahtinen Finance Director
Suvi Tikkanen Marketing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Paytrail Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000ä000 Self Co-Founder and Evangelist 000 0000
00000-00000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Paytrail Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Paytrail Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paytrail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paytrail Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 30-Apr-2021 0000000000 Other Financial Services 000000 00
To view Paytrail’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Paytrail Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 Other Financial Services Tampere, Finland 0000
To view Paytrail’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »