Nets Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 19

Nets General Information

Description

Nets A/S is a Denmark-based company that is engaged in providing payment services and related technology solutions across the Nordic region. The company has two business segments Merchant Services and Issuer & eSecurity Services. Merchant Services provides in-store, online, and mobile payment acceptance solutions. Issuer and eSecurity Services provides processing services for issuers of payment cards and banks in Europe, as well as complementary services such as Consumer Management Services and Fraud and Dispute Services. Its geographical segments are Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden, Poland, and Baltics.

Contact Information

Website
www.nets.eu
Formerly Known As
PBS Holding A/S
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Specialized Finance
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
2N1
Primary Office
  • P.O. 500
  • 2750 Ballerup
  • Denmark
+45 44 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nets Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Nets A/S is a Denmark-based company that is engaged in providing payment services and related technology solutions acros
Financial Software
Ballerup, Denmark
4,000 As of 2021
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000000000 0000000
Aschheim, Germany
0000 As of 0000
0000000000.

000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nets Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wirecard Formerly PE-Backed Aschheim, Germany 0000 0000000000.
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000 000000000 000
000000000 Corporation Porto Alegre, Brazil
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00.000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Nets Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Klaus Pedersen Chief Executive Officer
Francesco Gaini Chief Financial Officer
Kasper Davidsen Chief Technology Officer
Gianluca Ventura Chief Human Resources Officer
Pia Jørgensen Chief Information Officer & Group Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nets Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Nets Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nets Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nets Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000 22-Dec-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
0000000 00000 14-Oct-2020 0000000000 00000 Other Financial Services 00 000000
00000000 (000 23-Dec-2019 0000000000 Financial Software
00000000 0000 23-Dec-2019 0000000000 Other Hardware
Przelewy24 02-Aug-2019 Buyout/LBO Financial Software 00 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nets Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Storebox Application Software Hellerup, Denmark 2012
0000000 0000000000 Other Financial Services Jasionka, Poland 0000
00000000 Financial Software Jyväskylä, Finland 0000
000000000000000 Network Management Software Aarhus, Denmark 0000
000000 (0000000) Other Commercial Products Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »