Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Nexi (Financial Services)

Nexi (Financial Services)
1939 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
NEXI STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$9.62 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Nexi SpA is an Italy based paytech company. Its integrated end-to -end omni-channel technology connects banks, merchants and consumers enabling digital payments. The company operates in three market areas which include Merchant Services and solutions, Cards and Digital Payments and Digital Banking Services.

Website
Formerly Known As
Istituto Centrale delle Banche Popolari Italiane, Central Institute of Italian Cooperative Banks
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
MIL
Primary Office
  • Corso Sempione 55
  • 20149 Milan
  • Italy

+39 02 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nexi (Financial Services)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Nexi (Financial Services) Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$8.77 - $9.88 $6.09B $9.80 $0.04 2.19M 632M

Nexi (Financial Services) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 1,845,614 1,845,614 1,598,050 1,193,247
EBITDA 359,454 359,454 251,309 143,444
Net Income 23,569 23,569 82,453 65,099
Total Assets 6,010,854 6,010,854 7,871,058 5,595,042
Total Debt 3,906,771 3,906,771 3,125,694 2,042,523
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nexi (Financial Services) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Nexi (Financial Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Nexi (Financial Services) Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00 15-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Financial Software 0000000 000000000
00000 00000 000 00 07-Feb-2017 0000000000 00000 Other Financial Services
000000 00000000 (0 15-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000000
0000000000 13-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services
C-Card 09-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Nexi (Financial Services) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Nexi (Financial Services) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sparkling 18 Financial Software Milan, Italy 2013
0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services Monteriggioni, Italy 0000
0-0000 Other Financial Services Milan, Italy
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Nexi (Financial Services) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Nexi (Financial Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Nexi (Financial Services) Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paolo Bertoluzzo Chief Executive Officer, Board Member, Chairman, Strategic Committee & General Manager
Bernardo Mingrone Chief Financial Officer
Silvia Beraldo CAO
Giuseppe Dallona CIO
Roberto Catanzaro Executive Director

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Nexi (Financial Services) Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000000 Nexi (Financial Services) Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Clessidra Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Advent International Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000รจ Nexi (Financial Services) Chairman 000 0000
00000000 00000000000 Nexi (Financial Services) Deputy Chairman 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »