99 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1B
Latest Deal Amount

99 General Information

Description

Provider of a ride-hailing mobile application designed to connect passengers with local drivers. The company's ride-hailing mobile application helps users to effectively access a convenient network of transportation and book cabs, providing passengers with an avenue to make transportation quick, convenient and hassle-free.

Contact Information

Website
www.99app.com
Formerly Known As
99 Taxis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Rua Sansão Alves dos Santos
  • 400, Bairro Cidade Monções
  • Sao Paulo
  • Brazil
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

99 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 03-Jan-2018 $1B 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 24-May-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Jan-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Jun-2015 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Feb-2015 $15M $15M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 06-Dec-2013 Completed Startup
To view 99’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

99 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a ride-hailing mobile application designed to connect passengers with local drivers. The company's ride-hail
Automotive
Sao Paulo, Brazil
10 As of 2013
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
0000000000
Long Island City, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0

000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000000000
Bengaluru, India
00000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

99 Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Curb Mobility Formerly PE-Backed Long Island City, NY 00 000.00 000000&0
000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 00000 00.000 0000000000 0
00000 Formerly VC-backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Hamburg, Germany 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Darmstadt, Germany 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

99 Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Qiu Chief Executive Officer
Gabriel Reginato Executive
Renato Freitas Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ariel Lambrecht Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

99 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

99 Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andreas Penna Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Base10 Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Monashees Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Qualcomm Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Riverwood Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »