Mattioli Woods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 642
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MTW
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 28
  • Share Price
  • $10.34
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Mattioli Woods General Information

Description

Mattioli Woods PLC is a UK-based company that is engaged in providing wealth management and employee benefit services. The company's operating segments include Pension consultancy and administration; Investment and asset management; Property management; and Employee benefits. It generates maximum revenue from the Investment and asset management segment. Investment and asset management income generated is from the management and placing of investments on behalf of clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mattioli Woods Pension Consultants
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Consulting Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 1 New Walk Place
  • Leicester LE1 6RU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0116 000 0000

Mattioli Woods Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mattioli Woods Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.34 $10.22 $8.02 - $10.68 $468M 45.2M 69.6K $0.48

Mattioli Woods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Nov-2020 FY 2020 31-May-2020 FY 2019 31-May-2019 FY 2018 31-May-2018
EV 246,954 215,239 256,669 262,532
Revenue 73,696 73,617 74,696 78,699
EBITDA 24,420 23,396 18,254 17,103
Net Income 12,917 12,822 10,148 10,986
Total Assets 171,129 141,773 139,669 140,034
Total Debt 3,996 3,589 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mattioli Woods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mattioli Woods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mattioli Woods Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Mattioli Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ravi Tara Chief Financial Officer
Murray Smith Group Managing Director
Simon Gibson Chief Investment Officer
Joanne Lake Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mattioli Woods Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Mattioli Woods Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Mattioli Woods Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Mattioli Woods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mattioli Woods Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mattioli Woods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mattioli Woods Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 0000 26-May-2021 000000000000000000 Asset Management 000 00000000
00000 0000000 0000 26-May-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Private Equity 000 00000000
000000000 00000 00 19-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00.000 Asset Management 000 00000000
0000 000000 000000 13-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Financial Services 000 00000000
Montagu Financial Management 03-Feb-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mattioli Woods Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hurley Partners Asset Management London, United Kingdom 2013
0000 000000 000000 Other Financial Services Leicester, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000000000 Other Financial Services Glasgow, United Kingdom 0000
00 0000 00000000 Private Investment Fund Leicester, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 0000000 Asset Management Oldbury, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »