Aphria Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 22

Aphria General Information

Description

Tilray is a Canadian producer that cultivates and sells medical and recreational cannabis. In 2021, legacy Aphria acquired legacy Tilray in a reverse merger and renamed itself Tilray. The bulk of its sales are in Canada and in the international medical cannabis export market. U.S. exposure consists of CBD products through Manitoba Harvest and beer through SweetWater.

Contact Information

Website
www.aphria.com
Formerly Known As
Black Sparrow Capital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
TLRY
Primary Office
  • Post Offce Box 20009
  • 269 Erie Street South
  • Leamington, Ontario N8H 3C4
  • Canada
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aphria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aphria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aphria Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Tilray is a Canadian producer that cultivates and sells medical and recreational cannabis. In 2021, legacy Aphria acquir
Pharmaceuticals
Leamington, Canada
300 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
000000000000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

00000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
00000 000000000000000 000 0000000000000
Wakefield, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aphria Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cronos Group Corporation Toronto, Canada 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Wakefield, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Smiths Falls, Canada 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Moncton, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kanata, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Aphria Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Irwin Simon Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Carl Merton Chief Financial Officer, Finance
James Meiers Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Denise Faltischek Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Tim Purdie Chief Information Officer & Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aphria Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Aphria Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Aphria Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Aphria Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Aphria Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Aphria Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Aphria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aphria Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aphria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aphria Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 03-May-2021 000000000000000000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 00000
0000000000 0000000 25-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Beverages 00000 00000
00 000000 09-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors (Healthcare) 000000 0000000
00000 000-000000 30-Nov-2018 0000 00.000 Drug Discovery 000000 0000000
Cannabis Products (Aphria / Perennial Group of Companies) 07-Nov-2018 Joint Venture Cultivation 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aphria Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Althea Company Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Melbourne, Australia 2017
0000000 Drug Delivery Leamington, Canada 0000
000000 Pharmaceuticals Nanaimo, Canada 0000
00 000000 Distributors (Healthcare) Densborn, Germany 0000
0000000000 0000000 Beverages Atlanta, GA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Aphria Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 000000 16-Apr-2018 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000
00 0000000 0000000 24-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 000000 000 24-May-2017 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000
00000000000 00000 27-Mar-2017 000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000
Canabo Medical 07-Dec-2016 PIPE 00.000 Completed
To view Aphria’s complete exits history, request access »